New stages in education system of Uzbekistan-Turkey
The memorandum signed between National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek and four higher education institutions of Turkey is another encouraging step.
The results of the meetings held during the state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyev to Turkey on October 25-26, 2017 at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Turkey, Rejep Tayib Erdogan, are gradually showing their effectiveness. Particular attention was paid to the development of cooperation in science, education and culture, as well as the signing of a joint declaration, which is the foundation for the rapprochement between the two countries’ cooperation in the new strategic stage.
In accordance with the agreements reached between the leaders of the two countries, the Higher Educational Council of Turkey (YÖK) started the implementation of a number of projects,and it has risen great interest of the public and is still invariably supported by the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek. Recently, a group of professors and teachers from NUUz visited universities in Turkey.
«The main goal of the visit is further development of the scientific cooperation of the National University with Turkish universities,» said Rasul Rakhmonov, vice-rector for international relations at the National University of Ukraine. «Meetings with Turkish colleagues were comprehensive. Speaking about his university, Rector of the Caucasus University in Kars Sami Ozjan expressed the hope that cooperation with the National University of Uzbekistan, which has great potential, will have a positive impact. It was stated that negotiations and agreements on a number of promising projects would bring bilateral benefits. The memorandum on scientific and cultural cooperation was signed within the framework of the «Festival of Science, Science and Culture». In a conversation with the rector of the University of Ibn Khaldun, Professor Rejep Shenturk, he stressed the need to establish friendly ties between Uzbeks and Turkish youth with historical, linguistic, religious and national values, and establish scientific cooperation among young researchers. A number of projects were also discussed at the Istanbul Business University, one of the leading institutions of higher education in Turkey in the field of economy, management and entrepreneurship. At the talks on further improving cooperation with the University of Fatih Sultan Mehmet and Istanbul University, he stressed that «the most important thing is to achieve the expected results.» In our conversations with Ms. Bedia Tekin, adviser to the rector for international relations at the University of Fatih Sultan Mehmet and Mr. Yujel Ogurlu, our discussions focused on the education of students. Memoranda was signed with these universities
Thus, during a four-day visit, a delegation from the National University of Turkey, Kafkas University, Istambul Ticaret University, Fatih Sultan Mehmet University and Ibn Haldun University have long-term plans for the future, including beginning an exchange between students and teachers. That is, the faculty of the National University will teach literature, mathematics and other subjects, and Turkish colleagues will teach  our students modern sciences. Joint scientific conferences, educational events and other forums will be held in cooperation. Articles will be published in scientific journals of both countries. This scientific cooperation plays an important role in the implementation of projects, innovative ideas.
It should be noted that NUUz has all the conditions and facilities for training foreign students, scientists and professors. In this academic year the students from in the United States, South Korea, China and other countries appreciated a modern laboratory, created a condition for researchers, scholars, professors in the University. Foreign students living in the village «Youth» describe it as a place of beautiful landscapes, with sports facilities for recreation, water sports.
Moreover, projects will be implemented in cooperation with the universities of Israel and Turkey soon.
We hope that all these will help to raise the international prestige of NUUz in the world.